Do You Have the Knowledge to Protect Workers Performing Hot Work in Confined Spaces?

April 12, 2019

MCAA recently added information to its safety bulletin and model program on confined spaces in construction to emphasize that even when employers are in compliance with OSHA’s confined spaces in construction standard, they are still required to comply with applicable parts of the agency’s welding and cutting standard. Welding, cutting and heating in confined spaces may generate hazards that are not adequately covered by OSHA’s Confined Spaces in Construction Standard (29 CFR 1926 Subpart AA).

Download the Safety Bulletin

Download the Model Program

If you have any questions, please contact Pete Chaney at 301-990-2214 or pchaney@mcaa.org.

Load More...
Related Articles
To comply with OSHA’s Hexavalent Chromium Standard, your company must establish a "Hexavalent Chromium Compliance Program" to protect its workers who may be overexposed to hex chrome fumes. In the mechanical construction and service industry the fumes are generated by welding and/or torch cutting on stainless steel building materials, such as pipe and ducts.…
OSHA’s Confined Spaces in Construction standard requires that your company establish a safety program to protect workers who work in or near confined spaces. MCAA’s Model Permit-Required Confined Space Program for Construction can be quickly and easily tailored to create your program.…
MCAA's Confined Spaces in Construction Safety Training Video will show your workers how to identify and protect themselves from the most common hazards in mechanical construction industry confined spaces. Accompanying materials are also available to assist you in highlighting key training points, documenting worker training and confirming that workers understand the training concepts.…